Is there any court proceeding I must attend?

Yes, about 4-6 weeks after your bankruptcy is filed, you must attend either a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 Meeting of Creditors. In actuality, this is a "meeting with the bankruptcy trustee" because rarely do any creditors attend.

Attorney DiBernardino will also be at the meeting to represent you. This meeting is informal and is presided over by a bankruptcy lawyer appointed by the Office of the U.S. Trustee to oversee your bankruptcy filing and ask you questions to verify the accuracy of the information contained in the bankruptcy schedules filed.

If creditors attend, they can only ask you a few general questions about your financial affairs. No creditor can take any steps at that meeting to hamper your efforts to have your debts discharged.

Go BACK to the Previous section

Go FORWARD to the Next section